Price Range: From to

Compare Listings

Cyprus Permanent Residence Permit (PRP)

 

Non-EU nationals can quickly obtain a Permanent Residence Permit in Cyprus by purchasing a property in Cyprus.

We have carefully selected properties which are suitable investments for obtaining the Permanent Residence Permit.

Our aim is to not only assist you with obtaining a suitable property but more so to ensure that the selected real estate asset meets your own personal needs.

The Applicant must:

  • Purchase a property in Cyprus with the total purchase cost of at least €300,000 plus VAT (funds for payment of the asset(s) must be transferred from abroad).

Flexibility to select from purchasing 2 residences, or 1 residence and 1 office, or 1 residence and 1 shop.

At least €200,000 of the purchase cost must be settled at the time of the application for the Permanent Residence Permit.

  • Prove that they have a steady source of income of at least €30,000 per year (with the amount increasing by €5,000 for each dependent wishing to obtain the PRP). These funds must be transferred on a regular basis from abroad to Cyprus and deposited in a 3-year Fixed Deposit Account in a bank in Cyprus.
  • Confirm that they will not be engaged in any business in Cyprus. The Applicant is allowed to be a shareholder in a Cyprus company and earn dividends.
  • Submit a clean criminal record certificate issued by the Applicant’s country of origin.
  • Visit Cyprus at least once every 2 years.
  • Submit with the application a copy of their Birth Certificate; Passport; Curriculum Vitae (CV); and Medical Insurance Certificate.

Take advantage of the Permanent Residence Permit Benefits Now




Benefits of obtaining the Permanent Residence Permit

  • Quick and easy procedure with the time needed to obtain the Permit being only 2 months from the date of submission of the application (provided that all the Criteria are met).
  • The Applicant’s family (spouse, children under the age of 18 and financially dependent children under the age of 25) can also obtain the Permanent Residence Permit.
  • The Applicant’s parents and parent’s in-law can now also obtain the Permanent Residence Permit as dependents.
  •  The holder of the Permanent Residence Permit is exempt from immigration entry procedures and there is no need to obtain a Visitor’s Visa.